Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_3W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 733 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
35
100.0%
214
100.0%
170
100.0%
174
100.0%
125
100.0%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
214
100.0%
170
100.0%
174
100.0%
125

718


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
396
100.0%
103
100.0%
224
100.0%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
103
100.0%
224

723


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
475
100.0%
258
100.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
258

733


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
436
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
54

729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
153
100.0%
74
100.0%
172
100.0%
119
100.0%
156
100.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
153
100.0%
74
100.0%
172
100.0%
119
100.0%
156

733

Bookmark and Share