Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_4W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 616 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
147
100.0%
92
100.0%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
147
100.0%
92

606


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
323
100.0%
93
100.0%
193
100.0%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
93
100.0%
193

609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
409
100.0%
207
100.0%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
207

616


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
89
100.0%
42
100.0%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
89
100.0%
42

612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
141
100.0%
57
100.0%
146
100.0%
101
100.0%
125
100.0%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
141
100.0%
57
100.0%
146
100.0%
101
100.0%
125

616

Bookmark and Share