Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_5W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
63
100.0%
49
100.0%
50
100.0%
34
100.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
63
100.0%
49
100.0%
50
100.0%
34

205


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
91
100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
25
100.0%
88

204


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
142
100.0%
67
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
67

209


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
119
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
14
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

209


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
23
100.0%
55
100.0%
23
100.0%
12
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
23
100.0%
55
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

209

Bookmark and Share