Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE20_7W1

[Wave 1] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, letters, and so on.) None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 64 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
8

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
21

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
36
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
36

64


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

64

Bookmark and Share