Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARBL14W1

[Wave 1] Have you ever tried to encourage someone to become a member of your religion?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .7% .7% -9.54
Don't know 2 .2% .9% -6.18
Yes 453 39.3% 40.1% -.6
No 691 59.9% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 51.6%
47
41.0%
143
40.9%
106
33.3%
88
35.3%
60
39.2%
444
No 45.1%
41
57.3%
200
58.7%
152
66.7%
176
64.7%
110
59.9%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
349
100.0%
259
100.0%
264
100.0%
170

1133


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 33.6%
210
39.5%
64
49.3%
173
39.3%
447
No 65.4%
409
59.9%
97
50.1%
176
59.9%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
162
100.0%
351

1138


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 41.3%
302
35.7%
151
39.3%
453
No 57.6%
421
63.8%
270
59.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
423

1154


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 37.9%
242
56.8%
130
32.1%
61
22.2%
20
39.5%
453
No 61.1%
390
41.9%
96
67.4%
128
77.8%
70
59.6%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 59.8%
70
63.4%
180
38.5%
45
23.3%
74
35.9%
70
11.3%
14
39.3%
453
No 40.2%
47
34.5%
98
59.8%
70
76.7%
243
63.1%
123
88.7%
110
59.9%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
284
100.0%
117
100.0%
317
100.0%
195
100.0%
124

1154

Bookmark and Share