Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE24_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 283 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
101
100.0%
69
100.0%
53
100.0%
33
100.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
101
100.0%
69
100.0%
53
100.0%
33

277


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
173
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
44
100.0%
60

277


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
175
100.0%
108
100.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
108

283


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
126
100.0%
96
100.0%
40
100.0%
20
100.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
96
100.0%
40
100.0%
20

282


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
59
100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
54
100.0%
61
100.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
59
100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
54
100.0%
61

283

Bookmark and Share