Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE24_4W1

[Wave 1] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
37
100.0%
21
100.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
37
100.0%
21

200


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
124
100.0%
35
100.0%
47
100.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
35
100.0%
47

206


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
134
100.0%
75
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
75

209


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
98
100.0%
67
100.0%
31
100.0%
10
100.0%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
67
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
44
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
44

209

Bookmark and Share