Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE24_7W1

[Wave 1] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 540 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
146
100.0%
115
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
146
100.0%
115
100.0%
148
100.0%
95

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
269
100.0%
76
100.0%
189
100.0%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
76
100.0%
189

534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
316
100.0%
224
100.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
224

540


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
362
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
57
100.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
57

538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
122
100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
122
100.0%
65
100.0%
143
100.0%
82
100.0%
107

540

Bookmark and Share