Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE25_1W1

[Wave 1] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 27 15% 15% -2.37
Yes 153 85% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 42.9%
3
17.8%
8
16.7%
8
7.3%
3
11.1%
4
14.7%
26
Yes 57.1%
4
82.2%
37
83.3%
40
92.7%
38
88.9%
32
85.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
45
100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
36

177


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 13.3%
15
30.0%
6
13.3%
6
15.2%
27
Yes 86.7%
98
70.0%
14
86.7%
39
84.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
20
100.0%
45

178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 12.6%
14
18.8%
13
15.0%
27
Yes 87.4%
97
81.2%
56
85.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
69

180


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 13.3%
14
25.0%
10
4.8%
1
15.4%
2
15.1%
27
Yes 86.7%
91
75.0%
30
95.2%
20
84.6%
11
84.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
40
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 20.0%
4
22.6%
7
27.3%
3
4.5%
2
20.7%
6
11.1%
5
15.0%
27
Yes 80.0%
16
77.4%
24
72.7%
8
95.5%
42
79.3%
23
88.9%
40
85.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
45

180

Bookmark and Share