Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE25_2W1

[Wave 1] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
28
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
28

146


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
86
100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
16
100.0%
41

143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
92
100.0%
55
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
55

147


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
81
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
8
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
18
100.0%
32
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

147

Bookmark and Share