Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE25_4W1

[Wave 1] Which are involved in political activities, such as attending political rallies or meetings, contacting elected officials, or participating in protests? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
25

114


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
29

115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
53

118


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
75
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

117


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
27

118

Bookmark and Share