Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE3W1

[Wave 1] In general, how comfortable or uncomfortable would you be if your daughter married someone who is Hispanic or Latino?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very uncomfortable
  2) Somewhat uncomfortable
  3) Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable
  4) Somewhat comfortable
  5) Very comfortable
  6) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 11 1% 1% -5.36
Don't know 6 .5% 1.5% -3.85
Very uncomfortable 102 9.1% 10.6% -1.34
Somewhat uncomfortable 141 12.6% 23.2% -.83
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 282 25.2% 48.4% -.33
Somewhat comfortable 126 11.3% 59.7% .17
Very comfortable 244 21.8% 81.5% .67
Depends 207 18.5% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.8%
3
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
Don't know 3.2%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 16.1%
10
10.3%
34
10.6%
26
8.0%
22
5.0%
9
9.2%
101
Somewhat uncomfortable 14.5%
9
11.8%
39
11.0%
27
14.6%
40
12.8%
23
12.6%
138
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 12.9%
8
26.0%
86
26.4%
65
27.4%
75
24.4%
44
25.4%
278
Somewhat comfortable 6.5%
4
9.4%
31
11.4%
28
13.5%
37
13.3%
24
11.3%
124
Very comfortable 14.5%
9
19.3%
64
19.1%
47
24.1%
66
27.2%
49
21.5%
235
Depends 27.4%
17
20.8%
69
21.1%
52
12.0%
33
16.7%
30
18.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
331
100.0%
246
100.0%
274
100.0%
180

1093


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
9
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 9.0%
55
10.5%
16
8.7%
30
9.1%
101
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.8%
78
7.9%
12
14.6%
50
12.7%
140
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 25.0%
152
24.3%
37
26.8%
92
25.5%
281
Somewhat comfortable 11.0%
67
9.2%
14
12.2%
42
11.1%
123
Very comfortable 23.3%
142
21.1%
32
19.5%
67
21.8%
241
Depends 17.6%
107
25.0%
38
16.9%
58
18.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
152
100.0%
343

1104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
0.9%
4
1.0%
11
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 9.8%
68
8.0%
34
9.1%
102
Somewhat uncomfortable 11.7%
81
14.1%
60
12.6%
141
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 22.5%
156
29.5%
126
25.2%
282
Somewhat comfortable 11.8%
82
10.3%
44
11.3%
126
Very comfortable 23.1%
160
19.7%
84
21.8%
244
Depends 19.2%
133
17.3%
74
18.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
427

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 9.1%
66
9.8%
26
6.3%
1
7.7%
8
9.1%
101
Somewhat uncomfortable 13.4%
97
9.4%
25
6.3%
1
17.3%
18
12.7%
141
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 26.3%
191
19.5%
52
50.0%
8
26.0%
27
25.0%
278
Somewhat comfortable 12.0%
87
11.3%
30
0.0%
0
8.7%
9
11.3%
126
Very comfortable 22.3%
162
25.6%
68
12.5%
2
11.5%
12
22.0%
244
Depends 15.3%
111
22.6%
60
25.0%
4
27.9%
29
18.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
16
100.0%
104

1111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
11
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Very uncomfortable 15.6%
19
9.2%
24
10.5%
12
8.2%
16
8.9%
17
6.0%
14
9.1%
102
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.3%
15
14.9%
39
13.2%
15
9.7%
19
14.1%
27
11.1%
26
12.6%
141
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 14.8%
18
22.5%
59
18.4%
21
29.1%
57
29.3%
56
30.3%
71
25.2%
282
Somewhat comfortable 12.3%
15
11.5%
30
14.9%
17
12.2%
24
7.9%
15
10.7%
25
11.3%
126
Very comfortable 23.0%
28
22.1%
58
24.6%
28
17.3%
34
20.4%
39
24.4%
57
21.8%
244
Depends 20.5%
25
17.6%
46
16.7%
19
22.4%
44
17.3%
33
17.1%
40
18.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
262
100.0%
114
100.0%
196
100.0%
191
100.0%
234

1119

Bookmark and Share