Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE28_1W1

[Wave 1]Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 403 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
132
100.0%
82
100.0%
92
100.0%
53
100.0%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
132
100.0%
82
100.0%
92
100.0%
53

391


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
230
100.0%
66
100.0%
100
100.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
66
100.0%
100

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
251
100.0%
152
100.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
152

403


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
213
100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
44
100.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
75
100.0%
69
100.0%
44

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
25
100.0%
85
100.0%
80
100.0%
108
100.0%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
25
100.0%
85
100.0%
80
100.0%
108

403

Bookmark and Share