Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE28_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of these shares your religious faith? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 365 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
53
100.0%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
53

356


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
212
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
59
100.0%
87

358


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
226
100.0%
139
100.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
139

365


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
199
100.0%
63
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
63
100.0%
64
100.0%
36

362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
78
100.0%
68
100.0%
104
100.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
72
100.0%
21
100.0%
78
100.0%
68
100.0%
104

365

Bookmark and Share