Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE28_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of these shares your religious faith? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
12

100


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
60
100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
52

104


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
41
100.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
41

104

Bookmark and Share