Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE29_2W1

[Wave 1] Which are not religious? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

77


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

77


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
40
100.0%
37
100.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
37

77


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
26

77

Bookmark and Share