Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31_8W1

[Wave 1] Which are Christian? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 235 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
82
100.0%
55
100.0%
54
100.0%
25
100.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
82
100.0%
55
100.0%
54
100.0%
25

230


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
125
100.0%
35
100.0%
71
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
35
100.0%
71

231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
143
100.0%
92
100.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
92

235


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
100.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
56
100.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
56

235

Bookmark and Share