Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_2W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 551 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
175
100.0%
124
100.0%
131
100.0%
76
100.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
175
100.0%
124
100.0%
131
100.0%
76

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
266
100.0%
69
100.0%
212
100.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
69
100.0%
212

547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
363
100.0%
188
100.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
188

551


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
339
100.0%
104
100.0%
71
100.0%
33
100.0%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
104
100.0%
71
100.0%
33

547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
154
100.0%
47
100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
154
100.0%
47
100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
85

551

Bookmark and Share