Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_3W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 462 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
138
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
68
100.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
138
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
68

456


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
212
100.0%
60
100.0%
187
100.0%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
60
100.0%
187

459


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
296
100.0%
166
100.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
166

462


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
286
100.0%
88
100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
88
100.0%
58
100.0%
28

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
128
100.0%
46
100.0%
106
100.0%
75
100.0%
60
100.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
128
100.0%
46
100.0%
106
100.0%
75
100.0%
60

462

Bookmark and Share