Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_5W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .6% .6% -12.68
Yes 322 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 93.3%
14
100.0%
88
98.6%
71
100.0%
87
100.0%
53
99.4%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
88
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
53

315


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 99.3%
141
96.9%
31
100.0%
144
99.4%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
32
100.0%
144

318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 99.1%
218
100.0%
104
99.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
104

324


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.6%
2
Yes 100.0%
199
98.6%
70
100.0%
37
94.1%
16
99.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
71
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 97.2%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
43
100.0%
62
97.8%
45
100.0%
19
99.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
118
100.0%
43
100.0%
62
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

324

Bookmark and Share