Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_7W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
58
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
58
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
36

208


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
132
100.0%
43
100.0%
30
100.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
43
100.0%
30

205


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
120
100.0%
89
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
89

209


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
100
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
27
100.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
27

208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
59
100.0%
39
100.0%
61
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
59
100.0%
39
100.0%
61

209

Bookmark and Share