Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_8W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 280 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
88
100.0%
65
100.0%
66
100.0%
36
100.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
88
100.0%
65
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

274


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
115
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
36
100.0%
126

277


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
189
100.0%
91
100.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
91

280


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
175
100.0%
52
100.0%
37
100.0%
15
100.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
52
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

279


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
92
100.0%
27
100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
28
100.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
92
100.0%
27
100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
28

280

Bookmark and Share