Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_5W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 350 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
100.0%
101
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
60
100.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
101
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
60

344


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
166
100.0%
38
100.0%
141
100.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
38
100.0%
141

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
238
100.0%
112
100.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
112

350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
208
100.0%
84
100.0%
41
100.0%
17
100.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
84
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
44
100.0%
114
100.0%
45
100.0%
69
100.0%
53
100.0%
25
100.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
114
100.0%
45
100.0%
69
100.0%
53
100.0%
25

350

Bookmark and Share