Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_8W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 359 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
93
100.0%
62
100.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
93
100.0%
62

351


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
187
100.0%
53
100.0%
116
100.0%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
53
100.0%
116

356


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
248
100.0%
111
100.0%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
111

359


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
223
100.0%
85
100.0%
40
100.0%
9
100.0%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
85
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

357


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42
100.0%
87
100.0%
29
100.0%
61
100.0%
62
100.0%
78
100.0%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
87
100.0%
29
100.0%
61
100.0%
62
100.0%
78

359

Bookmark and Share