Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_2W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 500 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
153
100.0%
123
100.0%
108
100.0%
74
100.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
153
100.0%
123
100.0%
108
100.0%
74

490


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
273
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
68
100.0%
153

494


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
353
100.0%
147
100.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
147

500


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
258
100.0%
137
100.0%
67
100.0%
37
100.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
137
100.0%
67
100.0%
37

499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
133
100.0%
41
100.0%
124
100.0%
76
100.0%
62
100.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
133
100.0%
41
100.0%
124
100.0%
76
100.0%
62

500

Bookmark and Share