Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_4W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 374 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
49
100.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
104
100.0%
104
100.0%
86
100.0%
49

365


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
205
100.0%
49
100.0%
114
100.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
49
100.0%
114

368


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
271
100.0%
103
100.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
103

374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
48
100.0%
24
100.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
48
100.0%
24

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
113
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
113
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
56
100.0%
42

374

Bookmark and Share