Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_5W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .3% .3% -17.8
Yes 319 99.7% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
75
98.6%
72
100.0%
46
99.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
75
100.0%
73
100.0%
46

314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 100.0%
160
100.0%
35
99.2%
120
99.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
35
100.0%
121

316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 99.6%
226
100.0%
93
99.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
93

320


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.3%
1
Yes 100.0%
177
100.0%
85
100.0%
43
93.3%
14
99.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
85
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
118
100.0%
39
100.0%
62
97.4%
38
100.0%
17
99.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
118
100.0%
39
100.0%
62
100.0%
39
100.0%
17

320

Bookmark and Share