Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_6W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .4% .4% -16.33
Yes 267 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
85
100.0%
67
98.2%
54
100.0%
37
99.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
85
100.0%
67
100.0%
55
100.0%
37

262


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
133
100.0%
30
99.0%
101
99.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
30
100.0%
102

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 99.5%
185
100.0%
82
99.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
82

268


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
145
100.0%
77
100.0%
38
87.5%
7
99.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
77
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
44
100.0%
99
100.0%
30
100.0%
51
96.7%
29
100.0%
14
99.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
99
100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
14

268

Bookmark and Share