Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE42_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .6% .6% -13.3
5 178 99.4% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5 100.0%
13
98.3%
58
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
21
99.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
59
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
21

175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
5 100.0%
104
100.0%
18
98.2%
54
99.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
18
100.0%
55

177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
5 100.0%
122
98.2%
56
99.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
57

179


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5 98.9%
89
100.0%
54
100.0%
24
100.0%
11
99.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
54
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5 100.0%
26
98.2%
54
100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
10
99.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
55
100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

179

Bookmark and Share