Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE42_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .7% .7% -11.97
6 144 99.3% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6 100.0%
12
98.1%
53
100.0%
34
100.0%
30
100.0%
12
99.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
54
100.0%
34
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

142


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
1
6 100.0%
86
100.0%
14
97.7%
43
99.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
14
100.0%
44

144


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.7%
1
6 100.0%
99
97.8%
45
99.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
46

145


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6 98.6%
71
100.0%
48
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
99.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
48
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6 100.0%
25
97.9%
46
100.0%
19
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
99.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

145

Bookmark and Share