Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE6_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
20
100.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
20

167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
92
100.0%
24
100.0%
55
100.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
24
100.0%
55

171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
58

172


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
81
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
12

172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
40
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
14
100.0%
40
100.0%
32
100.0%
10

172

Bookmark and Share