Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE6_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 157 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
35
100.0%
13
100.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
35
100.0%
13

153


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
84
100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
107
100.0%
50
100.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
50

157


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
7

157


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

157

Bookmark and Share