Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_9W1

[Wave 1] I believe in reincarnation, that people have lived previous lives.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -6.15
Don't know 16 1.2% 1.4% -4.35
Strongly agree 157 12% 13.3% -1.36
Somewhat agree 232 17.7% 31% -.76
Neither agree nor disagree 313 23.8% 54.8% -.16
Somewhat disagree 156 11.9% 66.7% .44
Strongly disagree 437 33.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 6.3%
6
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
Strongly agree 19.8%
19
10.9%
43
14.8%
44
8.9%
27
9.4%
18
11.8%
151
Somewhat agree 17.7%
17
18.9%
75
14.5%
43
19.7%
60
17.8%
34
17.8%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
17
24.2%
96
27.3%
81
24.0%
73
20.9%
40
23.9%
307
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
8
12.1%
48
9.8%
29
15.5%
47
11.0%
21
11.9%
153
Strongly disagree 30.2%
29
32.3%
128
32.7%
97
31.3%
95
40.8%
78
33.3%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
15
Strongly agree 15.2%
111
13.0%
25
4.8%
18
11.9%
154
Somewhat agree 20.2%
147
17.2%
33
13.3%
50
17.8%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
192
24.5%
47
18.7%
70
23.9%
309
Somewhat disagree 12.2%
89
9.9%
19
12.3%
46
11.9%
154
Strongly disagree 24.2%
176
34.4%
66
50.7%
190
33.4%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.4%
2
1.2%
16
Strongly agree 12.8%
105
10.5%
52
12.0%
157
Somewhat agree 17.6%
144
17.8%
88
17.7%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
201
22.7%
112
23.8%
313
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
91
13.2%
65
11.9%
156
Strongly disagree 32.1%
263
35.3%
174
33.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.3%
2
3.4%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
16
Strongly agree 8.1%
59
16.5%
44
15.2%
32
19.2%
20
11.9%
155
Somewhat agree 16.0%
116
17.3%
46
17.1%
36
30.8%
32
17.6%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
165
23.3%
62
25.7%
54
29.8%
31
23.9%
312
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
106
8.3%
22
11.0%
23
3.8%
4
11.9%
155
Strongly disagree 38.1%
276
30.8%
82
29.0%
61
15.4%
16
33.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 3.3%
4
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
16
Strongly agree 15.6%
19
6.2%
18
11.0%
13
14.6%
47
10.0%
20
15.4%
40
12.0%
157
Somewhat agree 23.0%
28
7.6%
22
21.2%
25
19.9%
64
15.5%
31
23.8%
62
17.7%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
29
22.0%
64
14.4%
17
24.5%
79
24.0%
48
29.2%
76
23.8%
313
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
11
9.3%
27
21.2%
25
13.7%
44
10.5%
21
10.8%
28
11.9%
156
Strongly disagree 25.4%
31
53.3%
155
31.4%
37
26.1%
84
38.5%
77
20.4%
53
33.3%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share