Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_17W1

[Wave 1] Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you look to God or a larger spiritual force for strength, support, guidance?
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 562 44.9% 44.9% -.92
Quite a bit 295 23.5% 68.4% .02
A little 280 22.3% 90.7% .97
Not at all 97 7.7% 98.5% 1.91
Not applicable 19 1.5% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal 65.6%
63
47.3%
181
47.0%
134
37.2%
105
36.1%
65
44.7%
548
Quite a bit 17.7%
17
25.3%
97
23.5%
67
23.0%
65
25.0%
45
23.7%
291
A little 12.5%
12
19.3%
74
20.4%
58
30.5%
86
23.9%
43
22.3%
273
Not at all 4.2%
4
6.8%
26
6.7%
19
7.1%
20
14.4%
26
7.7%
95
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.5%
7
2.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
383
100.0%
285
100.0%
282
100.0%
180

1226


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
A great deal 45.1%
314
40.6%
73
47.2%
169
45.0%
556
Quite a bit 22.2%
155
27.2%
49
24.6%
88
23.6%
292
A little 23.4%
163
21.7%
39
20.1%
72
22.2%
274
Not at all 8.0%
56
8.9%
16
6.4%
23
7.7%
95
Not applicable 1.3%
9
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
180
100.0%
358

1235


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great deal 51.8%
413
32.7%
149
44.9%
562
Quite a bit 22.2%
177
25.9%
118
23.5%
295
A little 18.9%
151
28.3%
129
22.3%
280
Not at all 5.8%
46
11.2%
51
7.7%
97
Not applicable 1.3%
10
2.0%
9
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
456

1253


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
A great deal 36.2%
245
66.9%
176
52.0%
106
32.7%
33
45.0%
560
Quite a bit 25.8%
175
18.6%
49
23.5%
48
19.8%
20
23.5%
292
A little 27.6%
187
12.5%
33
16.7%
34
24.8%
25
22.4%
279
Not at all 8.9%
60
1.1%
3
7.8%
16
15.8%
16
7.6%
95
Not applicable 1.5%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
263
100.0%
204
100.0%
101

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
A great deal 73.8%
90
60.9%
176
39.3%
46
46.1%
146
34.2%
66
17.7%
38
44.9%
562
Quite a bit 18.0%
22
21.5%
62
30.8%
36
26.2%
83
25.4%
49
20.0%
43
23.5%
295
A little 7.4%
9
14.5%
42
26.5%
31
20.8%
66
26.9%
52
37.2%
80
22.3%
280
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.6%
3
6.0%
19
10.4%
20
23.3%
50
7.7%
97
Not applicable 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
3.1%
6
1.9%
4
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
289
100.0%
117
100.0%
317
100.0%
193
100.0%
215

1253

Bookmark and Share