Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_5AW1

[Wave 1] Jesus Christ physically rose from the dead.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -5.89
Don't know 21 1.6% 1.8% -3.87
Strongly agree 781 59.5% 61.3% -.5
Somewhat agree 138 10.5% 71.8% .18
Neither agree nor disagree 236 18% 89.8% .85
Somewhat disagree 50 3.8% 93.6% 1.53
Strongly disagree 84 6.4% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 4.2%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.1%
4
1.5%
19
Strongly agree 80.2%
77
64.6%
256
62.6%
186
53.0%
161
45.0%
86
59.7%
766
Somewhat agree 5.2%
5
10.1%
40
12.1%
36
10.9%
33
10.5%
20
10.4%
134
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
6
13.9%
55
15.2%
45
24.7%
75
25.1%
48
17.8%
229
Somewhat disagree 2.1%
2
4.3%
17
3.0%
9
3.6%
11
5.8%
11
3.9%
50
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
5.1%
20
7.1%
21
6.3%
19
11.0%
21
6.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 2.1%
15
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
20
Strongly agree 54.1%
394
55.7%
107
71.5%
268
59.4%
769
Somewhat agree 11.8%
86
10.9%
21
8.0%
30
10.6%
137
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
140
19.3%
37
15.2%
57
18.1%
234
Somewhat disagree 4.5%
33
5.2%
10
1.6%
6
3.8%
49
Strongly disagree 8.2%
60
6.3%
12
3.2%
12
6.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.8%
9
1.6%
21
Strongly agree 63.5%
521
52.7%
260
59.5%
781
Somewhat agree 9.8%
80
11.8%
58
10.5%
138
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
133
20.9%
103
18.0%
236
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
31
3.9%
19
3.8%
50
Strongly disagree 4.9%
40
8.9%
44
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.3%
6
3.8%
8
1.0%
1
1.6%
21
Strongly agree 55.9%
405
77.4%
206
62.9%
132
31.7%
33
59.5%
776
Somewhat agree 12.6%
91
6.8%
18
8.1%
17
11.5%
12
10.6%
138
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
139
7.5%
20
14.8%
31
42.3%
44
17.9%
234
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
30
1.5%
4
3.3%
7
8.7%
9
3.8%
50
Strongly disagree 7.4%
54
4.1%
11
6.7%
14
3.8%
4
6.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.6%
21
Strongly agree 82.0%
100
84.2%
245
67.8%
80
66.1%
213
48.0%
96
18.1%
47
59.5%
781
Somewhat agree 7.4%
9
6.5%
19
15.3%
18
14.9%
48
8.5%
17
10.4%
27
10.5%
138
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
7
5.5%
16
13.6%
16
11.2%
36
26.0%
52
41.9%
109
18.0%
236
Somewhat disagree 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
6
5.0%
10
11.5%
30
3.8%
50
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.7%
2
3.4%
11
10.5%
21
16.2%
42
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share