Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_3AW1

[Wave 1] [ASK RE_3a IF RE_1a=3 AND NOTHING ELSE.] Do you consider yourself white, black, Asian, American Indian, or something else?
  -4) Don't know
  1) White
  2) Black
  4) American Indian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .5% .5% -3.61
White 78 41.1% 41.6% -1.12
Black 1 .5% 42.1% -.62
American Indian 10 5.3% 47.4% .38
Other 100 52.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
White 42.4%
14
40.9%
27
43.8%
21
37.9%
11
36.4%
4
41.2%
77
Black 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
American Indian 9.1%
3
7.6%
5
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
Other 48.5%
16
50.0%
33
52.1%
25
58.6%
17
63.6%
7
52.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
66
100.0%
48
100.0%
29
100.0%
11

187


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
White 38.8%
45
38.5%
15
46.9%
15
40.1%
75
Black 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
American Indian 4.3%
5
5.1%
2
9.4%
3
5.3%
10
Other 55.2%
64
56.4%
22
43.8%
14
53.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
39
100.0%
32

187


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
White 41.7%
53
39.7%
25
41.1%
78
Black 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
1
American Indian 3.1%
4
9.5%
6
5.3%
10
Other 54.3%
69
49.2%
31
52.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
63

190


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
White 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.1%
78
0.00%
0
41.1%
78
Black 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
American Indian 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
10
0.00%
0
5.3%
10
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.6%
100
0.00%
0
52.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
190
100.0%
0

190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
White 0.00%
0
55.2%
16
0.0%
0
41.1%
51
25.0%
2
36.0%
9
41.1%
78
Black 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
American Indian 0.00%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
12.5%
1
4.0%
1
5.3%
10
Other 0.00%
0
41.4%
12
100.0%
4
51.6%
64
62.5%
5
60.0%
15
52.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
124
100.0%
8
100.0%
25

190

Bookmark and Share