Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_ASW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - Asian
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1220 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Yes 94 7.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
96
97.2%
386
93.3%
277
87.5%
266
86.9%
166
92.7%
1191
Yes 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
6.7%
20
12.5%
38
13.1%
25
7.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.5%
674
91.1%
175
94.4%
354
92.8%
1203
Yes 7.5%
55
8.9%
17
5.6%
21
7.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.0%
772
90.9%
448
92.8%
1220
Yes 6.0%
49
9.1%
45
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
9.6%
10
92.8%
1212
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.4%
94
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
96.9%
282
99.2%
117
93.2%
301
79.0%
158
92.3%
240
92.8%
1220
Yes 0.0%
0
3.1%
9
0.8%
1
6.8%
22
21.0%
42
7.7%
20
7.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share