Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_BLW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - Black
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1053 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Yes 261 19.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 66.7%
64
75.8%
301
77.8%
231
87.8%
267
89.0%
170
80.4%
1033
Yes 33.3%
32
24.2%
96
22.2%
66
12.2%
37
11.0%
21
19.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 69.8%
509
89.1%
171
95.5%
358
80.1%
1038
Yes 30.2%
220
10.9%
21
4.5%
17
19.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.2%
642
83.4%
411
80.1%
1053
Yes 21.8%
179
16.6%
82
19.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 100.0%
725
2.6%
7
99.5%
210
99.0%
103
80.0%
1045
Yes 0.0%
0
97.4%
259
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
20.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 0.8%
1
79.4%
231
93.2%
110
96.0%
310
87.5%
175
86.9%
226
80.1%
1053
Yes 99.2%
121
20.6%
60
6.8%
8
4.0%
13
12.5%
25
13.1%
34
19.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share