Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_HIW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - Hispanic
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1115 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Yes 199 15.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 64.6%
62
82.6%
328
82.5%
245
90.1%
274
94.2%
180
84.7%
1089
Yes 35.4%
34
17.4%
69
17.5%
52
9.9%
30
5.8%
11
15.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 83.4%
608
78.1%
150
91.2%
342
84.9%
1100
Yes 16.6%
121
21.9%
42
8.8%
33
15.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.0%
690
86.2%
425
84.9%
1115
Yes 16.0%
131
13.8%
68
15.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.6%
722
100.0%
266
7.6%
16
100.0%
104
84.8%
1108
Yes 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
92.4%
195
0.0%
0
15.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
89.7%
261
96.6%
114
59.8%
193
95.5%
191
90.0%
234
84.9%
1115
Yes 0.0%
0
10.3%
30
3.4%
4
40.2%
130
4.5%
9
10.0%
26
15.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share