Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_NAW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race - Native American
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1305 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Yes 9 .7% 100% 11.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 99.0%
95
99.0%
393
99.3%
295
99.7%
303
99.5%
190
99.3%
1276
Yes 1.0%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.3%
724
99.0%
190
99.5%
373
99.3%
1287
Yes 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.3%
815
99.4%
490
99.3%
1305
Yes 0.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.7%
723
99.6%
265
99.1%
209
100.0%
104
99.6%
1301
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
122
99.0%
288
100.0%
118
98.5%
318
100.0%
200
99.6%
259
99.3%
1305
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share