Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_EXW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you exercised with a friend or family member, such as walking, aerobics, or swimming, or participated in a recreational activity with others? (E.g., bowling, golf, tennis, hunting)
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 238 18.1% 18.1% -1.65
Once 20 1.5% 19.6% -1.25
Two-four times 95 7.2% 26.9% -.85
Five-nine times 116 8.8% 35.7% -.45
Once a month 168 12.8% 48.5% -.04
Twice a month 202 15.4% 63.9% .36
Once a week 167 12.7% 76.6% .76
More than once a week 308 23.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 36.5%
35
22.7%
90
19.9%
59
11.5%
35
7.9%
15
18.2%
234
Once 6.3%
6
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
20
Two-four times 8.3%
8
8.8%
35
6.4%
19
6.3%
19
6.8%
13
7.3%
94
Five-nine times 11.5%
11
8.3%
33
9.1%
27
7.6%
23
9.9%
19
8.8%
113
Once a month 12.5%
12
10.6%
42
13.1%
39
14.1%
43
14.1%
27
12.7%
163
Twice a month 8.3%
8
14.1%
56
17.5%
52
16.4%
50
17.8%
34
15.6%
200
Once a week 4.2%
4
10.6%
42
10.1%
30
18.4%
56
15.7%
30
12.6%
162
More than once a week 12.5%
12
23.4%
93
23.6%
70
24.3%
74
26.2%
50
23.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 19.5%
142
17.7%
34
15.5%
58
18.1%
234
Once 1.8%
13
1.0%
2
1.3%
5
1.5%
20
Two-four times 7.7%
56
8.3%
16
5.9%
22
7.3%
94
Five-nine times 8.8%
64
8.3%
16
8.8%
33
8.7%
113
Once a month 12.9%
94
15.6%
30
10.7%
40
12.7%
164
Twice a month 13.9%
101
14.6%
28
19.2%
72
15.5%
201
Once a week 13.2%
96
13.0%
25
12.0%
45
12.8%
166
More than once a week 22.4%
163
21.4%
41
26.7%
100
23.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 19.6%
161
15.6%
77
18.1%
238
Once 1.1%
9
2.2%
11
1.5%
20
Two-four times 7.1%
58
7.5%
37
7.2%
95
Five-nine times 9.9%
81
7.1%
35
8.8%
116
Once a month 13.5%
111
11.6%
57
12.8%
168
Twice a month 15.7%
129
14.8%
73
15.4%
202
Once a week 11.3%
93
15.0%
74
12.7%
167
More than once a week 21.8%
179
26.2%
129
23.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 16.0%
116
26.7%
71
16.6%
35
15.4%
16
18.2%
238
Once 1.2%
9
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
1.9%
2
1.5%
20
Two-four times 5.4%
39
8.3%
22
9.0%
19
14.4%
15
7.3%
95
Five-nine times 7.7%
56
11.7%
31
10.0%
21
5.8%
6
8.7%
114
Once a month 11.9%
86
16.2%
43
9.5%
20
16.3%
17
12.7%
166
Twice a month 17.5%
127
10.2%
27
15.6%
33
12.5%
13
15.3%
200
Once a week 13.7%
99
9.8%
26
12.3%
26
13.5%
14
12.6%
165
More than once a week 26.6%
193
15.0%
40
25.6%
54
20.2%
21
23.6%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 27.0%
33
24.4%
71
14.4%
17
19.5%
63
12.0%
24
11.5%
30
18.1%
238
Once 1.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.5%
20
Two-four times 9.0%
11
7.9%
23
5.1%
6
6.2%
20
6.0%
12
8.8%
23
7.2%
95
Five-nine times 8.2%
10
8.2%
24
8.5%
10
10.5%
34
7.5%
15
8.8%
23
8.8%
116
Once a month 16.4%
20
12.7%
37
16.9%
20
10.2%
33
14.5%
29
11.2%
29
12.8%
168
Twice a month 9.8%
12
16.2%
47
11.9%
14
14.6%
47
18.0%
36
17.7%
46
15.4%
202
Once a week 11.5%
14
11.7%
34
16.1%
19
10.2%
33
11.5%
23
16.9%
44
12.7%
167
More than once a week 16.4%
20
17.2%
50
26.3%
31
27.6%
89
28.5%
57
23.5%
61
23.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share