Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_FAW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you visited family in person or had them visit you?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 36 2.7% 2.7% -2.39
Once 46 3.5% 6.2% -1.88
Two-four times 132 10% 16.3% -1.37
Five-nine times 172 13.1% 29.4% -.86
Once a month 169 12.9% 42.2% -.35
Twice a month 213 16.2% 58.4% .16
Once a week 232 17.7% 76.1% .67
More than once a week 314 23.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 8.3%
8
1.8%
7
3.4%
10
2.0%
6
2.1%
4
2.7%
35
Once 2.1%
2
3.3%
13
3.7%
11
4.6%
14
2.6%
5
3.5%
45
Two-four times 6.3%
6
9.3%
37
8.4%
25
11.5%
35
14.7%
28
10.2%
131
Five-nine times 12.5%
12
13.9%
55
11.1%
33
12.2%
37
17.3%
33
13.2%
170
Once a month 14.6%
14
10.3%
41
12.1%
36
14.5%
44
17.3%
33
13.1%
168
Twice a month 12.5%
12
16.6%
66
16.2%
48
16.1%
49
16.8%
32
16.1%
207
Once a week 17.7%
17
19.1%
76
18.9%
56
17.1%
52
13.6%
26
17.7%
227
More than once a week 26.0%
25
25.7%
102
26.3%
78
22.0%
67
15.7%
30
23.5%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 3.3%
24
3.6%
7
1.3%
5
2.8%
36
Once 3.8%
28
4.2%
8
2.1%
8
3.4%
44
Two-four times 10.8%
79
7.8%
15
9.9%
37
10.1%
131
Five-nine times 11.5%
84
19.8%
38
13.1%
49
13.2%
171
Once a month 13.2%
96
9.9%
19
13.3%
50
12.7%
165
Twice a month 15.2%
111
15.6%
30
18.9%
71
16.4%
212
Once a week 17.3%
126
17.2%
33
18.1%
68
17.5%
227
More than once a week 24.8%
181
21.9%
42
23.2%
87
23.9%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 2.9%
24
2.4%
12
2.7%
36
Once 3.4%
28
3.7%
18
3.5%
46
Two-four times 8.5%
70
12.6%
62
10.0%
132
Five-nine times 11.7%
96
15.4%
76
13.1%
172
Once a month 12.5%
103
13.4%
66
12.9%
169
Twice a month 15.6%
128
17.2%
85
16.2%
213
Once a week 18.6%
153
16.0%
79
17.7%
232
More than once a week 26.7%
219
19.3%
95
23.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 2.5%
18
3.4%
9
2.8%
6
2.9%
3
2.8%
36
Once 2.2%
16
3.0%
8
6.2%
13
8.7%
9
3.5%
46
Two-four times 9.8%
71
10.9%
29
8.5%
18
13.5%
14
10.1%
132
Five-nine times 14.1%
102
11.3%
30
10.0%
21
16.3%
17
13.0%
170
Once a month 13.1%
95
10.2%
27
12.3%
26
18.3%
19
12.8%
167
Twice a month 17.8%
129
13.9%
37
17.5%
37
9.6%
10
16.3%
213
Once a week 17.1%
124
17.7%
47
20.4%
43
14.4%
15
17.5%
229
More than once a week 23.4%
170
29.7%
79
22.3%
47
16.3%
17
24.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 3.3%
4
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
2.0%
4
4.2%
11
2.7%
36
Once 3.3%
4
1.7%
5
2.5%
3
3.7%
12
5.0%
10
4.6%
12
3.5%
46
Two-four times 8.2%
10
11.7%
34
10.2%
12
8.0%
26
11.5%
23
10.4%
27
10.0%
132
Five-nine times 7.4%
9
11.0%
32
10.2%
12
12.4%
40
16.0%
32
18.1%
47
13.1%
172
Once a month 9.8%
12
16.2%
47
13.6%
16
13.0%
42
10.0%
20
12.3%
32
12.9%
169
Twice a month 14.8%
18
16.8%
49
15.3%
18
18.9%
61
13.5%
27
15.4%
40
16.2%
213
Once a week 18.9%
23
17.2%
50
21.2%
25
18.3%
59
18.5%
37
14.6%
38
17.7%
232
More than once a week 34.4%
42
23.7%
69
27.1%
32
22.0%
71
23.5%
47
20.4%
53
23.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share