Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SA_GAW1

About how many times in the past 12 months have you played card or board games with others?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 357 27.2% 27.2% -1.22
Once 66 5% 32.2% -.77
Two-four times 236 18% 50.2% -.31
Five-nine times 177 13.5% 63.6% .15
Once a month 174 13.2% 76.9% .6
Twice a month 144 11% 87.8% 1.06
Once a week 85 6.5% 94.3% 1.52
More than once a week 75 5.7% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 57.3%
55
28.5%
113
23.9%
71
21.4%
65
25.7%
49
27.5%
353
Once 7.3%
7
5.3%
21
5.7%
17
4.6%
14
3.1%
6
5.1%
65
Two-four times 12.5%
12
19.1%
76
17.2%
51
19.4%
59
16.8%
32
17.9%
230
Five-nine times 7.3%
7
13.1%
52
16.2%
48
14.8%
45
11.0%
21
13.5%
173
Once a month 3.1%
3
10.3%
41
14.8%
44
12.8%
39
20.4%
39
12.9%
166
Twice a month 4.2%
4
10.1%
40
9.1%
27
15.1%
46
14.1%
27
11.2%
144
Once a week 2.1%
2
7.3%
29
7.1%
21
5.3%
16
6.3%
12
6.2%
80
More than once a week 6.3%
6
6.3%
25
6.1%
18
6.6%
20
2.6%
5
5.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 29.4%
214
30.2%
58
21.1%
79
27.1%
351
Once 4.9%
36
5.7%
11
5.1%
19
5.1%
66
Two-four times 16.6%
121
22.4%
43
18.7%
70
18.1%
234
Five-nine times 13.3%
97
9.9%
19
15.7%
59
13.5%
175
Once a month 13.4%
98
12.0%
23
13.3%
50
13.2%
171
Twice a month 9.6%
70
9.9%
19
13.6%
51
10.8%
140
Once a week 6.9%
50
4.7%
9
6.9%
26
6.6%
85
More than once a week 5.9%
43
5.2%
10
5.6%
21
5.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 25.6%
210
29.8%
147
27.2%
357
Once 4.6%
38
5.7%
28
5.0%
66
Two-four times 17.8%
146
18.3%
90
18.0%
236
Five-nine times 14.0%
115
12.6%
62
13.5%
177
Once a month 14.6%
120
11.0%
54
13.2%
174
Twice a month 10.8%
89
11.2%
55
11.0%
144
Once a week 6.9%
57
5.7%
28
6.5%
85
More than once a week 5.6%
46
5.9%
29
5.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 19.9%
144
31.2%
83
39.3%
83
42.3%
44
27.1%
354
Once 4.8%
35
5.6%
15
5.2%
11
4.8%
5
5.1%
66
Two-four times 18.1%
131
16.9%
45
19.0%
40
19.2%
20
18.1%
236
Five-nine times 15.2%
110
12.8%
34
11.4%
24
7.7%
8
13.5%
176
Once a month 16.3%
118
11.3%
30
7.6%
16
7.7%
8
13.2%
172
Twice a month 13.4%
97
8.6%
23
7.1%
15
7.7%
8
10.9%
143
Once a week 7.3%
53
6.4%
17
3.8%
8
6.7%
7
6.5%
85
More than once a week 5.1%
37
7.1%
19
6.6%
14
3.8%
4
5.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 32.0%
39
25.1%
73
20.3%
24
35.0%
113
27.5%
55
20.4%
53
27.2%
357
Once 8.2%
10
4.5%
13
3.4%
4
4.3%
14
5.5%
11
5.4%
14
5.0%
66
Two-four times 16.4%
20
18.9%
55
16.1%
19
16.4%
53
17.5%
35
20.8%
54
18.0%
236
Five-nine times 13.9%
17
16.2%
47
19.5%
23
10.8%
35
9.5%
19
13.8%
36
13.5%
177
Once a month 9.8%
12
14.8%
43
13.6%
16
12.4%
40
14.0%
28
13.5%
35
13.2%
174
Twice a month 4.9%
6
9.3%
27
12.7%
15
12.7%
41
12.0%
24
11.9%
31
11.0%
144
Once a week 5.7%
7
7.2%
21
7.6%
9
3.7%
12
9.5%
19
6.5%
17
6.5%
85
More than once a week 9.0%
11
4.1%
12
6.8%
8
4.6%
15
4.5%
9
7.7%
20
5.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share