Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA1W1

[Wave 1] The next questions are about your opinions on social and political issues. For each statement, please indicate whether you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat agree, or strongly agree. The only legal marriage should be a marriage between one man and one woman.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 8 .6% .6% -5.43
Don't know 4 .3% .9% -3.85
Strongly disagree 318 24.2% 25.1% -1.23
Somewhat disagree 116 8.8% 34% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 162 12.3% 46.3% -.18
Somewhat agree 90 6.9% 53.2% .34
Strongly agree 615 46.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 16.7%
16
21.7%
86
20.2%
60
29.6%
90
30.9%
59
24.2%
311
Somewhat disagree 5.2%
5
5.6%
22
7.4%
22
12.8%
39
12.0%
23
8.6%
111
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
11
12.9%
51
12.8%
38
12.8%
39
10.5%
20
12.4%
159
Somewhat agree 4.2%
4
4.0%
16
6.1%
18
10.5%
32
9.9%
19
6.9%
89
Strongly agree 57.3%
55
54.3%
215
53.2%
158
34.2%
104
36.6%
70
46.9%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly disagree 28.7%
209
20.3%
39
17.6%
66
24.2%
314
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
75
7.8%
15
6.4%
24
8.8%
114
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
104
12.0%
23
9.3%
35
12.5%
162
Somewhat agree 6.9%
50
6.8%
13
6.9%
26
6.9%
89
Strongly agree 38.7%
282
52.6%
101
59.2%
222
46.7%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 24.3%
199
24.1%
119
24.2%
318
Somewhat disagree 8.8%
72
8.9%
44
8.8%
116
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
103
12.0%
59
12.3%
162
Somewhat agree 7.0%
57
6.7%
33
6.9%
90
Strongly agree 46.3%
380
47.7%
235
46.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 27.3%
198
18.8%
50
22.4%
47
20.2%
21
24.2%
316
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
79
5.3%
14
6.7%
14
7.7%
8
8.8%
115
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
86
10.2%
27
14.8%
31
15.4%
16
12.3%
160
Somewhat agree 8.1%
59
4.5%
12
5.2%
11
7.7%
8
6.9%
90
Strongly agree 41.0%
297
59.8%
159
50.0%
105
49.0%
51
46.9%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly disagree 17.2%
21
15.1%
44
28.8%
34
21.1%
68
18.5%
37
43.8%
114
24.2%
318
Somewhat disagree 7.4%
9
4.1%
12
8.5%
10
11.2%
36
9.0%
18
11.9%
31
8.8%
116
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
11
8.6%
25
16.1%
19
13.0%
42
12.0%
24
15.8%
41
12.3%
162
Somewhat agree 3.3%
4
5.8%
17
7.6%
9
7.1%
23
8.0%
16
8.1%
21
6.9%
90
Strongly agree 62.3%
76
64.3%
187
37.3%
44
47.2%
152
51.5%
103
20.4%
53
46.8%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share