Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ5AW1

[Wave 1] Have you ever been sexually involved with another person?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .6% .6% -9.85
Don't know 2 .6% 1.2% -6.2
Yes 284 81.8% 83% -.12
No 59 17% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
Yes 69.6%
16
81.2%
82
91.8%
67
74.5%
70
88.6%
39
81.8%
274
No 26.1%
6
17.8%
18
8.2%
6
24.5%
23
9.1%
4
17.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
101
100.0%
73
100.0%
94
100.0%
44

335


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 85.6%
185
76.9%
50
74.2%
46
81.9%
281
No 13.4%
29
20.0%
13
25.8%
16
16.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
65
100.0%
62

343


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
Yes 81.3%
182
82.9%
102
81.8%
284
No 17.4%
39
16.3%
20
17.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
123

347


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 86.0%
129
87.4%
90
71.2%
47
60.0%
15
81.7%
281
No 12.7%
19
11.7%
12
27.3%
18
40.0%
10
17.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
103
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Yes 90.7%
39
75.8%
47
87.5%
14
69.6%
55
78.8%
41
92.6%
88
81.8%
284
No 9.3%
4
24.2%
15
12.5%
2
27.8%
22
19.2%
10
6.3%
6
17.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
62
100.0%
16
100.0%
79
100.0%
52
100.0%
95

347

Bookmark and Share