Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADNONW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given advice or counsel? None
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -15.07
Don't know 1 .1% .3% -8.69
No 1173 89.3% 89.6% -.18
Yes 137 10.4% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 70.8%
68
86.6%
344
91.6%
272
92.8%
282
94.2%
180
89.2%
1146
Yes 28.1%
27
13.1%
52
8.4%
25
6.9%
21
5.2%
10
10.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 90.5%
660
87.5%
168
88.5%
332
89.5%
1160
Yes 9.1%
66
12.5%
24
11.2%
42
10.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 89.5%
735
88.8%
438
89.3%
1173
Yes 10.4%
85
10.5%
52
10.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 91.6%
664
90.2%
240
82.9%
175
83.7%
87
89.3%
1166
Yes 8.1%
59
9.0%
24
17.1%
36
16.3%
17
10.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 86.1%
105
90.0%
262
89.0%
105
87.0%
281
90.0%
180
92.3%
240
89.3%
1173
Yes 13.1%
16
10.0%
29
9.3%
11
12.7%
41
10.0%
20
7.7%
20
10.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share