Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADNUMW1

[Wave 1] Number of types listed respondent has given advice to in past 12 months
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3 .2% .2% -6.54
Don't know 1 .1% .3% -4.31
0 137 10.4% 10.7% -1.34
1 504 38.4% 49.1% -.59
2 347 26.4% 75.5% .15
3 156 11.9% 87.4% .9
4 111 8.4% 95.8% 1.64
5 55 4.2% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 28.1%
27
13.1%
52
8.4%
25
6.9%
21
5.2%
10
10.5%
135
1 46.9%
45
45.6%
181
42.4%
126
28.9%
88
27.7%
53
38.4%
493
2 13.5%
13
22.9%
91
25.9%
77
36.2%
110
26.2%
50
26.5%
341
3 5.2%
5
6.0%
24
12.1%
36
14.8%
45
21.5%
41
11.8%
151
4 3.1%
3
7.3%
29
7.1%
21
9.2%
28
14.7%
28
8.5%
109
5 2.1%
2
4.8%
19
4.0%
12
3.6%
11
4.2%
8
4.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 9.1%
66
12.5%
24
11.2%
42
10.2%
132
1 40.5%
295
40.6%
78
34.4%
129
38.7%
502
2 28.4%
207
22.4%
43
24.0%
90
26.2%
340
3 10.2%
74
11.5%
22
15.2%
57
11.8%
153
4 7.7%
56
9.9%
19
9.3%
35
8.5%
110
5 3.8%
28
3.1%
6
5.6%
21
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 10.4%
85
10.5%
52
10.4%
137
1 37.8%
310
39.4%
194
38.4%
504
2 27.9%
229
23.9%
118
26.4%
347
3 12.4%
102
11.0%
54
11.9%
156
4 7.3%
60
10.3%
51
8.4%
111
5 4.1%
34
4.3%
21
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 8.1%
59
9.0%
24
17.1%
36
16.3%
17
10.4%
136
1 34.3%
249
45.1%
120
46.9%
99
31.7%
33
38.4%
501
2 28.7%
208
20.7%
55
21.3%
45
36.5%
38
26.5%
346
3 15.6%
113
7.5%
20
5.2%
11
10.6%
11
11.9%
155
4 9.5%
69
8.6%
23
6.6%
14
2.9%
3
8.3%
109
5 3.4%
25
8.3%
22
2.8%
6
1.9%
2
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 13.1%
16
10.0%
29
9.3%
11
12.7%
41
10.0%
20
7.7%
20
10.4%
137
1 47.5%
58
39.2%
114
28.8%
34
44.9%
145
32.0%
64
34.2%
89
38.4%
504
2 14.8%
18
23.4%
68
33.9%
40
25.1%
81
28.5%
57
31.9%
83
26.4%
347
3 8.2%
10
13.1%
38
11.0%
13
8.7%
28
16.0%
32
13.5%
35
11.9%
156
4 3.3%
4
7.9%
23
12.7%
15
5.6%
18
10.0%
20
11.9%
31
8.4%
111
5 12.3%
15
6.5%
19
2.5%
3
2.8%
9
3.5%
7
0.8%
2
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share