Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVCOW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Congregation members
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -13.5
Don't know 8 .6% .8% -7.77
No 1162 88.4% 89.2% -.14
Yes 142 10.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
No 94.8%
91
88.9%
353
89.6%
266
85.9%
261
88.0%
168
88.6%
1139
Yes 4.2%
4
10.8%
43
9.1%
27
13.5%
41
11.0%
21
10.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
No 90.0%
656
93.8%
180
82.7%
310
88.4%
1146
Yes 9.1%
66
6.3%
12
16.5%
62
10.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
No 89.3%
733
87.0%
429
88.4%
1162
Yes 9.7%
80
12.6%
62
10.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No 88.0%
638
87.6%
233
89.1%
188
91.3%
95
88.4%
1154
Yes 11.2%
81
11.7%
31
10.0%
21
8.7%
9
10.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No 83.6%
102
79.4%
231
87.3%
103
89.2%
288
92.5%
185
97.3%
253
88.4%
1162
Yes 15.6%
19
19.6%
57
10.2%
12
10.2%
33
7.5%
15
2.3%
6
10.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share