Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVFRW1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, for which people, if any, have you given money? Other family and friends
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -12.98
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -7.66
No 873 66.4% 66.7% -.57
Yes 438 33.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 77.1%
74
68.3%
271
65.3%
194
66.4%
202
61.8%
118
66.8%
859
Yes 21.9%
21
31.7%
126
34.3%
102
33.6%
102
37.7%
72
32.9%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No 66.1%
482
62.0%
119
69.3%
260
66.4%
861
Yes 33.6%
245
38.0%
73
30.4%
114
33.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 68.5%
562
63.1%
311
66.4%
873
Yes 31.3%
257
36.7%
181
33.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 67.2%
487
60.5%
161
70.6%
149
68.3%
71
66.5%
868
Yes 32.7%
237
38.7%
103
29.4%
62
31.7%
33
33.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No 63.1%
77
62.2%
181
70.3%
83
72.1%
233
67.5%
135
63.1%
164
66.4%
873
Yes 36.1%
44
37.1%
108
29.7%
35
27.9%
90
32.5%
65
36.9%
96
33.3%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share