Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


GIVNUW1

[Wave 1] Number of types listed respondent has given money to in past 12 months
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -7.08
Don't know 1 .1% .2% -4.54
0 254 19.3% 19.6% -1.15
1 607 46.2% 65.8% -.3
2 257 19.6% 85.3% .54
3 115 8.8% 94.1% 1.39
4 53 4% 98.1% 2.24
5 25 1.9% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 30.2%
29
18.9%
75
16.8%
50
20.1%
61
18.8%
36
19.5%
251
1 46.9%
45
51.6%
205
51.5%
153
40.5%
123
37.2%
71
46.5%
597
2 13.5%
13
17.4%
69
16.8%
50
22.0%
67
26.2%
50
19.4%
249
3 3.1%
3
6.5%
26
9.4%
28
11.8%
36
9.9%
19
8.7%
112
4 3.1%
3
3.8%
15
3.0%
9
4.9%
15
4.7%
9
4.0%
51
5 2.1%
2
1.8%
7
2.0%
6
0.7%
2
2.6%
5
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0 17.0%
124
21.9%
42
21.9%
82
19.1%
248
1 49.5%
361
42.2%
81
42.4%
159
46.4%
601
2 20.0%
146
19.8%
38
17.9%
67
19.4%
251
3 7.0%
51
12.5%
24
10.7%
40
8.9%
115
4 4.4%
32
3.6%
7
3.7%
14
4.1%
53
5 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 19.1%
157
19.7%
97
19.3%
254
1 47.3%
388
44.4%
219
46.2%
607
2 20.1%
165
18.7%
92
19.6%
257
3 8.5%
70
9.1%
45
8.8%
115
4 3.2%
26
5.5%
27
4.0%
53
5 1.6%
13
2.4%
12
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 21.4%
155
13.2%
35
21.3%
45
15.4%
16
19.2%
251
1 43.2%
313
51.1%
136
54.0%
114
40.4%
42
46.3%
605
2 21.1%
153
13.9%
37
15.6%
33
31.7%
33
19.6%
256
3 9.4%
68
8.6%
23
6.2%
13
9.6%
10
8.7%
114
4 2.9%
21
9.0%
24
1.9%
4
2.9%
3
4.0%
52
5 1.9%
14
3.4%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0 17.2%
21
15.1%
44
24.6%
29
21.1%
68
18.0%
36
21.5%
56
19.3%
254
1 45.9%
56
50.2%
146
39.0%
46
49.5%
160
41.5%
83
44.6%
116
46.2%
607
2 12.3%
15
14.4%
42
22.0%
26
18.6%
60
26.0%
52
23.8%
62
19.6%
257
3 7.4%
9
11.0%
32
11.0%
13
7.1%
23
9.5%
19
7.3%
19
8.8%
115
4 9.8%
12
5.2%
15
1.7%
2
2.8%
9
4.0%
8
2.7%
7
4.0%
53
5 6.6%
8
3.4%
10
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share